Extra Curricular Activities

Summer 2018

At the Hamble School we offer a wide range of extra-curricular activities that students are able to get involved in. We aim to offer our students experiences and activities that go beyond the curriculum and help the students grow into well rounded citizens. We want every student to extend their skills and talents in a range of activities and be involved in as many clubs/activities as they can be.

Please find below all the activities we offer for each year group and the times and day that they take place.

MONDAY

Teacher or Department  Year Group  Activity  Time  Location
Mr Crossley All years Geo Guesser Club Lunchtime D5
Mrs Capers All years Dance Club Lunchtime Studio
PE Department All years Badminton Lunchtime Sports Hall
Joyce Ingledew String players String Ensemble Lunchtime A2
Mrs Valleley Y11 Yr11 Surgery Lunchtime D3
Mrs Loveday Y11
MFL Department Y7 and 8 Duolingo Club Lunchtime A5
Mrs Roome All years Top Trumps Lunchtime L6
Mr Stacey Y7-10 Fair Trade Club Lunchtime D7
LSAs All years Homework Club 2.35 – 4.00pm T2
PE Department All years Trampolining 2:45-3:45pm Sports Hall

TUESDAY

Teacher or Department  Year Group  Activity  Time  Location
Mrs Ingram Y11 Maths Support Lunchtime SC09
Mrs Capers All years Dance Club Lunchtime Studio
PE Department All years Badminton Lunchtime Sports Hall
MFL Department Y8 and 9 Lingascope Lunchtime A5
Mr Homewood Y 9 Engineering Master class 3:00 – 4:00pm B1/B2
Mrs Sheen All years Netball 3:00 – 4:00pm Sports Hall
LSAs All Years Homework Club 3:00 – 4:00pm T2
Mr Needham All years Girls Football 3:00 – 4:00pm Astro
Mr Richard All years Chess 3:00 – 3:45pm T6
Mrs Gaines Y11 Yr11 French Intervention 3:00 – 4:30pm A7
Miss Mills Y11 Yr11 Spanish Intervention 3:00 – 4:30pm A5
Mrs Burn Y11 Yr11 English Intervention 3:05 – 4:30pm L5
Mrs Barkshire Y11 Yr11 English Intervention 3:00   4.30pm L9
Ms Chung Y11 Yr11 English Intervention 3:00   4.30pm L2
Mrs Loveridge Y11 Yr11 English Intervention 3:00   4.30pm L3
Mr Whitworth Y11 Yr11 Geog Intervention 3:00   4.30pm D4
Mr Crossley Y11 Yr11 Geog Intervention 3:00   4.30pm D5
Mrs Valleley Y11 Yr11 Geog Intervention 3:00   4.30pm D3
Mr Wood Y11 Yr11 History Intervention 3:00   4.30pm D2
Mrs Loveday Y11 Yr11 RE Intervention 3:00   4.30pm D6
Mrs Hoolahan Y11 Yr11 Maths Intervention 3:00   4.30pm SC08
Mr Pitchford Y11 Yr11 Maths Intervention 3:00   4.30pm SC09
Mrs Brunik Y11 Yr11 Maths Intervention 3:00   4.30pm SC11
Ms Marsden Broad Y11 Yr11 Maths Intervention 3:00   4.30pm SC05
Mrs Webb Y11 Yr11 Maths Intervention 3:00   4.30pm SC10
Mrs Ballanger Y11 Yr11 Drama Intervention 3:00   4.30pm Drama
Mrs Cooper Y11 Yr11 Textiles Intervention 3:00   4.30pm B6
Miss Savins Y11 Yr11 Art Textiles Intervention 3:00   4.30pm L6
Mr Needham Y11 Yr11 BTEC Sport Intervention 3:00   4.30pm D8
Mr Knight Y11 Yr11 Science Intervention 3:00   4.30pm S6
Mrs Holden Y11 Yr11 Music Intervention 3:00   4.30pm A2

WEDNESDAY

Teacher or Department  Year Group  Activity  Time  Location
Jessica Orba All year groups Choir Tutor time  A2
MFL Department All years Japanese Lunchtime A5
Mrs Capers All years Dance Club Lunchtime Studio
Mrs Ingram Y11 Maths Support Lunchtime SC09
Mrs Muddle Y7 Yr7  Drop In (non academic support) Lunchtime L1
PE Department All years Basketball Lunchtime Sports Hall
Julie Farnell Brass players Brass Ensemble Lunchtime A2
Mr Ralls Y7, 8 and 9 Cards Club Lunchtime B3
Mrs Barkshire Y11 Yr11 English Drop In (non academic support) Lunchtime L9
Mrs Capers All years Rock Challenge Working Party 3:00 – 4:00pm Dance Studio
Mr Needham All Years Athletics 3.00 – 4.15pm Field
Mrs Powell All Years Athletics 3.00 – 4.15pm Field
Humanities Trainee Teachers Y7/8 KS3 Humanities Homework Club 3:00 – 4:00pm D4
LSAs All years Homework Club 3:00 – 4:00pm T2

THURSDAY

Teacher or Department  Year Group  Activity  Time  Location
Mr Whitworth All years Humanities in the News Lunchtime D4
Mrs Capers All years Dance Club Lunchtime Studio
PE Department All years Badminton Lunchtime Sports Hall
Ms Wesson Y9, 10 and 11 Cribbage Lunchtime SC15
Mrs Valleley Y11 Yr11 Surgery Lunchtime D3
Mrs Kirby All years Film Club Break and Lunch Library
Ms Marsden Broad Year 7 Games Club Lunchtime SC05
LSAs All years Homework Club 3:00-4:00pm T2
Dynamo All years Gymnastics 3:00-4:00pm Dynamo
Mrs Powell All Years Rounders 3:00-4:00pm Field
Mr Needham All Years Cricket 3:00-4:00pm Astro
Mrs Holden Musicians from all year groups Orchestra 3:00-4:00pm A2
Mr Whitworth Y11 Yr 11 Geog Intervention 3:00   4.30pm D4
Mr Crossley Y11 Yr 11 Geog Intervention 3:00   4.30pm D5
Mrs Valleley Y11 Yr 11 Geog Intervention 3:00   4.30pm D3
Mr Wood Y11 Yr11 History Intervention 3:00   4.30pm D1/D1
Mr Wickenden Y11 Yr11 History Intervention 3:00   4.30pm D1/D2
Mrs Holden Y11 Yr11 Music Intervention 3:00   4.30pm A2
Mrs Gaines Y11 Yr11 French Intervention 3:00 – 4:30pm A7
Mrs Hoolahan Y11 Yr11 Maths Intervention 3:00   4.30pm SC08
Mrs Finden Y11 Yr11 Maths Intervention 3:00   4.30pm SC14
Ms Twining Y11 Yr11 Maths Intervention 3:00   4.30pm SC16
Mrs Webb Y11 Yr11 Maths Intervention 3:00   4.30pm SC10
Miss Wesson Y11 Yr11 Maths Intervention 3:00   4.30pm SC15
Ms Marsden Broad Y11 Yr11 Maths Intervention 3:00   4.30pm SC05
Mr Pitchford Y11 Yr11 Maths Intervention 3:00   4.30pm SC09
Ms Niblock Y11 Yr11 Science Intervention 3:00   4.30pm S6
Mrs Applin Y11 Yr11 Science Intervention 3:00   4.30pm S7
Mr P Knight Y11 Yr11 Biology 3:00 – 3:45pm S2
Mr Edmonds Y11 Yr11 Chemistry 3:00   4.30pm S5

FRIDAY

Teacher or Department  Year Group  Activity  Time  Location
Mrs Capers All years Dance Club Lunchtime Studio
PE Department All years Badminton Lunchtime Sports Hall
Mr Wood Y10 and 11 Humanities Homework Clinic Lunchtime D2
Mr Needham All years Badminton 3:00 – 4:00pm Sports Hall
Mrs Levita All years Running Club 3:00 – 4:00pm Field
LSAs All years Homework Club 3:00 – 4:00pm T2

Drama – Please arrange any rehearsals via Mrs Ballanger