Extra Curricular Activities

Summer 2017

At the Hamble School we offer a wide range of extra-curricular activities that students are able to get involved in. We aim to offer our students experiences and activities that go beyond the curriculum and help the students grow into well rounded citizens. We want every student to extend their skills and talents in a range of activities and be involved in as many clubs/activities as they can be.

Please find below all the activities we offer for each year group and the times and day that they take place.

MONDAY

YEAR ACTIVITY TIME LOCATION
10 Badminton Lunchtime Sports Hall
All string String group Lunchtime A2
7 to 11 Homework club 2.35 – 3.35pm T2
7, 8, 9 and 10 Trampolining 2:45 – 3:45pm Sports Hall
All Production workshop 2:35 – 3:35pm Main Hall
7, 8 , 9 and 10 Flag Football 2:45 – 3:45pm Field/Astro

TUESDAY

YEAR ACTIVITY TIME LOCATION
All Choir Lunchtime A2
10 Badminton Lunchtime Sports Hall
9 Football 3:00 – 4:00pm Astro
7, 8, 9, and10 Badminton coaching 3:00 – 4:00pm Sports Hall
7 to 11 Homework club 3:00 – 4:00pm T2
7 and 8 Film Club 3:15 – 4:00pm D2
7 and 8 Art Club 3:00 – 4:00pm L8
7, 8 and 9 STEM Club 3:00 – 4:00pm S6
11 Geography Intervention 3:00 – 4:30pm Geography
11 Art Intervention 3:00 – 4:30pm L7 and L8
11 ICT Intervention 3:00 – 4:30pm Art
11 Citizenship Intervention 3:00 – 4:30pm Humanities
11 Maths Intervention 3:00 – 4:30pm Skill Centre
11 BTEC Music Intervention 3:00 – 4:30pm Music
11 Product Design Intervention 3:00 – 4:30pm Technology

WEDNESDAY

YEAR ACTIVITY TIME LOCATION
All brass Brass group Lunchtime A2
10 Badminton Lunchtime Sports Hall
7 to 11 Homework club 3:00 – 4:00pm T2
All Games club 3:00 – 4:30pm D5
All Production workshop 3:00 – 4:00pm Main Hall
7 and 8 Handwriting Club 3:00 – 3:30pm English Dept
9, 10 and 11 Open Door/ Studio Time 3:00 – 4:30pm Staff availability
7 and 8 ACT ONE: Drama Club 3:00 – 4:00pm Drama Studio
7, 8, 9 and 10 Five a side Football 3:00 – 4:00pm Astro
7, 8, 9 and 10 Girls Football 3:00 – 4:30pm Astro Pitches
Girls Netball 3:00 – 4:00pm PE/Sports Hall
7, 8, 9 and 10 Rounders Club 3:00 – 4:00pm Field
7, 8, 9 and 10 Athletics 3:00 – 4:00pm Field

THURSDAY

YEAR ACTIVITY TIME LOCATION
10 Badminton Lunchtime Sports Hall
7 Board Games Lunchtime SC15
9 and 10 Sports Leaders 3:00 – 4:30pm Sports Hall
7 to 11 Homework club 3:00 – 4:00pm T2
 9, 10 and 11 Open Door/ Studio Time 3:00 – 4:30pm Staff availability
7, 8 and 9 Dance Club 3:00 – 4:00pm Dance studio
All musicians Orchestra 3:00 – 4:00pm A2
11 Child Dev.  Intervention 3:00 – 4:30pm Humanities
11 Science Intervention 3:00 – 4:30pm Science
11 History Intervention 3:00 – 4:30pm History
11 Geography Intervention 3:00 – 4:30pm Geography
11 Maths Intervention 3:00 – 4:30pm Maths
11 RS Intervention 3:00 – 4:30pm RS
11 Computing Intervention 3:00 – 4:30pm Computing

FRIDAY

YEAR ACTIVITY TIME LOCATION
10 Badminton Lunchtime Sports Hall
Y7 -10 Homework club 3:00 – 4:00pm T2
Y8 Football 3:00 – 4:00pm Astroturf
Y8 – 10 Girls Race for Life Running Club 3:00 – 4:00pm Field
Y7 – 11 Darts Club 3:00 – 4:00pm B4
Y 7/8 Girls Football 3:00 – 4:30pm Astro Pitches
7, 8, 9 and 10 Badminton 3:00 – 4:30pm Sports Hall